Olive Oil: Rich in Vitamins and Minerals
In antiquity, olive oil was known for its culinary virtues, as well as for its cosmetic and medicinal properties. An emblem of purity and life, the olive tree symbolize wisdom and immortality because of its strength. Roman women treated their hair with olive oil. Cleopatra, Queen of Egypt, used olive oil mixed with fine white sand as a cosmetic. Its high concentration in vitamin E and polyphenols help fight against aging skin. It shields and makes the skin supple. The natural vitamin E of olive oil helps also as a preservative in our products.
Sodium Hydroxide: an Alkali Extracted from Natural Salts
At first, old lye soap was made using lye from wood ash or potash that contained alkaline elements. It takes an alkali to make soap, any soap. The beauty with soap is its stunning almost magical total transformation (the pumpkin-rats becoming a carriage-horse kind of transformation). It takes the 28 days of curing for the transformation to be complete. After that time, the molecules of the soap are no longer made of oils and sodium hydroxide, they are transformed into molecules of soap and glycerin.
The Firming Properties of beeswax
In antiquity, beeswax was used to seal jars and vases containing food. Today, several ointments contain beeswax. In our soaps, it adds texture and firmness. It's a key ingredient of Olivier products.
The Precious Substance of propolis made by bees
Propolis combines great antiseptic properties with a very powerful antioxidant and healing power. Components of propolis provide effective protection against bacterial, viral and fungal attacks. Also helps the conservation of our creams and lotions.
The Softening Properties of Cocoa Butter
Cocoa butter is a fat that is often used to treat burns and scrapes. In tropical countries, it acts as a lubricant and as a softener. Cocoa butter is also used to soften soap and to hydrate the skin. Rich and nourishing, the fatty acid composition of this butter makes it ideal to keep skin soft and supple. It protects the skin by leaving a film at the surface of the skin, therefore, preventing dehydration. Containing phytosterols, cocoa butter repairs and soothes the skin. It's a very hard butter that thickens and hardens soaps, cream and lotions.
Essential oil of Calendula
The richness of this essential oil, gives it a powerful ability to calm inflammation and promote healing which makes it a valuable ally for fragile, atopic or irritated skin. Known to have relieved symptoms of Dry Skin, Calendula is a tried and true ingredient in many Olivier products.